| RETURN HOME | KIWI FRUIT EXTRACT | KIWI SEED OIL | HEALTH BENEFITS |
| TECHNICAL INFORMATION | FURTHER INFORMATION | USEFUL LINKS |
 
  Kiwi Seed Oil


What is It?
Kiwi Seed Oil extracted from Kiwifruit / Chinese Gooseberry (L. Actinidia chinensis PLANCHON)

Origin
The New Zealand Kiwifruit is also known as the Chinese Goosberry. The vine originated in Asia and has been grown in New Zealand for the past 60 years.

The Fruit
Kiwifruit is regarded as being a rich source of vitamin C, vitamin E, potassium, magnesium and dietary fibre. Kiwifruit has been recognised as the second most nutritionally dense fruit after Guava. In addition, kiwifruit contains the very acid stable protease enzyme group, actinidin. We can now add to this very impressive nutritional and dietary profile, the rich source of essential fatty acids that are contained in the kiwifruit seeds.

The Seeds
Less than 3% of the total weight of the Kiwifruit is made up of the seeds. The seeds are very small and delicate, separation from the pulp takes place via a special process developed in New Zealand. The seeds are then stabilised for shipment.

The Seed Oil
The Kiwi Seed contains over 60% of the very nutritionally important Essential Fatty Acid (EFA), Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), an essential Omega 3 fatty acid that is normally found in much lower concentrations in some other seeds such as Flax Seed or must be extracted from Fish Oils. The body naturally converts between 2% and 10% of the ALA into eicosapentanoeic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). The body also uses the EFAs contained in Kiwi Seed Oil to help maintain the proper wall flexibility of cells and restore the proper cholesterol /triglyceride ratio. This keeps our cell membranes soft and pliable, facilitating receptors in the membrane to work to bring vital compounds to regulate the cell and to provide easy entry for oxygen and nutrients and an efficient exit for carbon dioxide and wastes.

The Applications for Kiwi Seed Oil
Cosmetic Topical Applications : Kiwi Seed Oil is ideally suited for skin and hair care products as the high concentration of ALA helps to maintain moisture in the skin and hair and prevent drying and scaling. Classic anti aging product and an important dermatitis formulation ingredient.

Functional Food Applications : Kiwi Seed Oil is an ideal example of a truly functional food, providing a natural source of energy. In addition to conversion into EPA and DHA the EFAs in Kiwi Seed Oil are what your body needs to help emulsify and absorb the fat soluble vitamins, A, D, E, & K as well as conversion of Linoleic acid into arachidonic acid. This helps to maintain resilience and lubrication of all cells and combine with protein and cholesterol to form living membranes that hold the body cells together.
 
 
| RETURN HOME | CONTACT THE WEBMASTER | Welcome, visitor number 4438